Shultz v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas, Inc.
[…] Id. Defendant contends that since the policy was first issued, at least one non-owner employee of the firm has participated in the plan. Defendant contends the policy is thus part of a plan governed by ERISA and that plaintiff's claim is one for benefits under an ERISA plan, making it removable under 28 U.S.C. § 1441. Plaintiff contends her insurance coverage is not part of an ERISA plan and that no federal jurisdiction exists over the claim. Plaintiff contends the policy does not fall under ERISA because of 29 C.F.R. §2510.3-3, which excludes from ERISA coverage plans that do not cover any employees, and which provides in part : "An individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse. Even if this rule did not control, plaintiff contends the policy was specifically designated as a "non group" plan and was not dependent upon employment. Moreover, she contends the "safe harbor" rule of 29 C.F.R. §2510.3-1(j) applies and excludes ERISA coverage.