Bernard v. Kansas Health Policy Authority
[…] Mr. Bernard is neither a successor nor a representative of the estate, the purported substitution is
deficient and ineffective. See Kasting, 196 F.R.D. at 598; Ney, 2010 WL 4977143, at *3. As such,
Mr. Allison and Mr. Jordan’s motions to dismiss may be granted on this ground alone. Nevertheless,
this court will examine defendants’ remaining arguments.
B. Survival of the Section 1983 Claim
Even if Mr. Bernard were a proper plaintiff, the defendants argue that the § 1983 claim does
not survive Ms. Bernard’s death. The survival of § 1983 actions is determined by state law as long
as it is “not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.” Robertson v.
6
Wegmann, 436 U.S. 584, 588-90 (1978); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a) (providing “in all cases where
[federal laws] are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish
suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the
constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal
cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United
States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause.”)
(alterations added). Thus, the court must turn to the Kansas survival statutes. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 601801 provides:
In addition to the causes of action which survive at common law, causes of action for
mesne profits, or for an injury to the person, or to real or personal estate, or for any