Kastner v. Intrust Bank et al
[…] As such, Plaintiff does not allege that a consumer transaction. Plaintiff fails to state a claim under the KCPA, and the Court dismisses this claim. C. Other Causes of Action, Other Than Breach of Trust Defendants argue that they are not liable to Plaintiff under any cause of action, other than breach of trust, because Plaintiff is only seeking damages for depreciation of the value of trust property. K.S.A. § 58a-1001 provides that “[a] violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.” K.S.A. § 58a-1003(b) provides that “absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.” Plaintiff alleges that the trust has lost $40,485.69 from 2000 through 2008 and had the Defendants invested the money as Plaintiff would have invested the money, the trust would now 26 K.S.A. § 50-624(c). -8- allegedly be worth approximately 10.88 million dollars.27 Plaintiff’s allegations