Kastner v. Intrust Bank et al
[…] Twonbly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). 6 Dubbs v. Head Start, Inc., 336 F.3d 1194, 1201 (10th Cir. 2003). 7 Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1950. 8 See Zinermon v. Burch, 494 U.S. 113, 118 (1990); Swanson v. Bixler, 750 F.2d 810, 813 (10th Cir. 1984). 9 See Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1110 (10th Cir. 1991). 10 Id. 11 Id. -3- issues.”12 III. Analysis A. Reformation of Trust Defendants contend that Plaintiff’s claim for reformation of trust and removal of trustee must be dismissed because Plaintiff does not have standing to bring this claim because he is not a qualified beneficiary. Pursuant to K.S.A. § 58a-706(a), “[t]he settlor, if living, a cotrustee, or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed by the court on its own initiative.” With respect to modification or termination of a trust, K.S.A. § 58a410(b) provides that this may be commenced by a trustee or qualified beneficiary.