Wing v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] However, later, in the ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusion of law, he gave the RFC assessment of sedentary. 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(a) provides that “[s]edentary work involves lifting no more than 10 pounds at a time . . . . Jobs are sedentary if walking and standing are required occasionally . . . .” As such, the Court is unsure of the basis of the ALJ’s finding of sedentary. When an ALJ merely summarizes the facts, notes that he has considered all of the facts, and then announces his decision, there is nothing for the court to review.