Wing v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] These conclusions would be closer to sedentary or no work. The ALJ did not include Dr. Moore’s physical conclusions in his summary of the evidence other than to state that Dr. Moore found Plaintiff totally disabled. -5- physical limitations, can only perform light work, or can perform no work to sedentary work. As noted above, the ALJ noted that Plaintiff could occasionally lift and carry 20 pounds, frequently 10 pounds, she could stand and walk for approximately two hours in an eight-hour work day and could sit for six hours in an eight-hour work day. 20 C.F.R. § 416.967(b) provides that light work “involves lifting no more than 20 pounds at a time with frequent lifting or carrying of objects weighing up to 10 pounds.”21 It would appear, therefore, that the ALJ adopted the DDS’s medical consultants’ determination that Plaintiff could perform light exertion.