United States of America v. $64,895.00 in United States Currency
[…] motion
for
summary
judgment.
This
action
arises from the seizure of $64,895.00 in United States currency
on October 22, 2010 during a traffic stop on I-70 in Saline
County, Kansas.
Plaintiff contends that the money constitutes
drug proceeds and is forfeitable pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 881
(a)(6).1
Claimant
legitimately
earned
Michael
and
Shaw
contends
intended
for
that
the
the
money
purchase
of
was
a
commercial welding rig.
Plaintiff’s burden of proof
Plaintiff has the burden of proof to establish that the
currency is properly subject to forfeiture by a preponderance of
the evidence.
18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1).
Plaintiff must prove that
there is a substantial connection between the currency and drug
1
Section 881(a)(6) provides in part that: “The following shall be subject to
forfeiture to the United States . . . : All moneys . . . or other things of
value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a
controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all
proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys . . . used or intended
to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter.”
trafficking.
U.S. v. $252,300.00 in U.S. Currency, 484 F.3d
1271, 1273 (10th Cir. 2007) Plaintiff is not required to connect
the currency in question to a particular drug transaction.
U.S.
v. $21,055.00 in U.S. Currency, 778 F.Supp.2d 1099, 1103 (D.Kan.
2011).