Meuli v. Internal Revenue Service, Commissioner of
[…] makes reference to the Constitution.
He also
For its part, the United
States discusses but asks the court to reject 26 U.S.C. § 7422 as
an applicable waiver of sovereign immunity in this case.
Upon the current record on file, the court finds that there is
no
explicit
waiver
of
sovereign
immunity
which
applies
to
plaintiff’s action.
A.
Internal Revenue Code sections
1.
Section 7433
Section 7433 of the Internal Revenue Code has been considered
an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity.
However, the waiver is
conditioned upon the exhaustion of administrative procedures.
Section 7433 states in part:
(a) If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax
with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of
the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally,
or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of
this title, or any regulation promulgated under this
title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages
5
against the United States in a district court of the
United States.
....
(d)(1) A judgment for damages shall not be awarded under
subsection (b) unless the court determines that the
plaintiff has exhausted the administrative remedies
available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue
Service.
This section of the IRS Code does not give this court jurisdiction
to consider plaintiff’s challenge against the assessed penalty for
two reasons.
First, plaintiff does not allege that he filed an
administrative claim for damages as required to state a claim under
§ 7433(d)(1).