Meuli v. Internal Revenue Service, Commissioner of
[…] their tax liability must file either a petition for redetermination
in the Tax Court . . . or a refund action in the district court.”
Gonsalves v. I.R.S., 975 F.2d 13, 16 (lst Cir. 1992) (statutory
citations omitted).
Plaintiff appears to be challenging the
validity of the penalty assessed against him by the IRS, not the
manner of collecting the penalty. His arguments assert that he had
no tax liability and the penalty was unjustifiable.
Section 7433
does not provide jurisdiction in this court for such claims.
Dockery v. U.S. Dept. of Treasury, 593 F.Supp.2d 258, 260-61
6
(D.D.C. 2009).
2.
Section 7422
As noted earlier, the government acknowledges that 26 U.S.C.
§ 7422(a) is an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity.
Section
7422(a) provides:
No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court
for the recovery of any . . . penalty claimed to have
been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged
to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully
collected, until the claim for refund or credit has been
duly filed with the Secretary, according to the
provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of
the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
According to the government, the court cannot exercise jurisdiction
pursuant to this statute because, although plaintiff is making a
claim for a refund, he has not filed an administrative claim for a
refund with the IRS prior to filing his complaint in this court.