Penner v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] Nevertheless, the Secretary has purported to develop criteria for the identification of all three of the statutory requirements for a “wetland.” See National Food Security Act Manual (“NFSAM”), Part 527 (3rd ed., amend. 5, Sept. 2000). 3 The Swampbuster Act provides that the Director shall complete the review and either issue a final determination or remand the determination not later than 30 business days after receipt of the request for review. 7 U.S.C. § 6998(a),(b). -4- Standard and Scope of Review Under 7 U.S.C. § 6999, a final determination of the National Appeal Division “shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction” in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-59, 701-06 (“APA”). See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (action must be “final” to be judicially reviewable); 5 U.S.C. §§ 706(2)(A), (C), (D).