Penner v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] The Act sets out three components of a wetland: “hydric soil,” “wetland hydrology” and “hydrophytic vegetation.” B & D Land & Livestock Co. v. Schafer, 584 F. Supp.2d 1182, 1196 (N. D. Iowa 2008). The regulatory definition of a “wetland” is essentially identical to the statutory definition. Compare 7 C.F.R. § 12.2 (“Wetland, except when such term is a part of the term ‘converted wetland’, means land that -- (1) Has predominance of hydric soils; (2) Is inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions; and (3) Under normal circumstances does support a prevalence of such vegetation, except that this term does not include lands in Alaska identified as having a high potential for agricultural development and a predominance of permafrost soils.”) with 16 U.S.C. § 3801(a)(27) (quoted above); see B & D Land, 584 F. Supp.2d at 1196.2 1 (...continued) previous certified wetland delineation by the Secretary.