Penner v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] U.S. Dep’t of Agric., No. 09-1209, 2010 WL 1981013, at *3 (10th Cir. May 19, 2010); Farmers Alliance Mut. Ins. Co. v. Fed. Crop. Ins. Corp., No. 00-2347-JWL, 2001 WL 30443 (D. Kan. Jan. 3, 2001); see 5 U.S.C. § 704 (APA requires that plaintiffs exhaust available administrative remedies before filing suit in federal court). The exhaustion requirement serves four primary purposes, as follows: 11 Section 6912(e) provides as follows: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person shall exhaust all administrative appeal procedures established by the Secretary [of Agriculture] or required by law before the person may bring an action in a court of competent jurisdiction against– (1) the Secretary [of Agriculture]; (2) the Department [of Agriculture]; or (3) an agency, office, officer, or employee of the Department [of Agriculture]. 7 U.S.C. § 6912(e). -12- First, it carries out the congressional purpose in granting authority to the agency by discouraging the “frequent and deliberate flouting of administrative processes [that] could . . . encourag[e] people to ignore its procedures.”