Penner v. United States Department of Agriculture et al
[…] Congress passed the Swampbuster Act to combat the conversion of wetlands into crop lands. See Gunn v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric, 118 F.3d 1233, 1235 (8th Cir. 1997) (citing 16 U.S.C. § 3801). The Swampbuster Act provides that farmers who produce a crop on converted wetland are not eligible for federal farm benefits. 16 U.S.C. § 3821(a), (b). In addition, the act of converting a wetland renders an individual ineligible for farm benefits. Id. § 3821(c). The Swampbuster Act exempts certain wetland conversion activities, including those which have only a minimal effect on the wetlands. Id. § 3822(f). The Act provides that the Secretary of the Department of Agriculture “shall delineate, determine, and certify all wetlands located on subject land on a farm.”1 1 Section 3822(a) provides in full as follows: (a) Delineation by Secretary (1) In general Subject to subsection (b) of this section and paragraph (6), the Secretary shall delineate, determine, and certify all wetlands located on subject land on a farm. (2) Wetland delineation maps The Secretary shall delineate wetlands on wetland delineation maps. On the request of a person, the Secretary shall make a reasonable effort to make an on-site wetland determination prior to delineation. (3) Certification On providing notice to affected persons, the Secretary shall-(A) certify whether a map is sufficient for the purpose of making a determination of ineligibility for program benefits under section 3821 of this title; and (B) provide an opportunity to appeal the certification prior to the certification becoming final. (4) Duration of certification A final certification made under paragraph (3) shall remain valid and in effect as long as the area is devoted to an agricultural use or until such time as the person affected by the certification requests review of the certification by the Secretary. (5) Review of mapping on appeal In the case of an appeal of the Secretary’s certification, the Secretary shall review and certify the accuracy of the mapping of all land subject to the appeal to ensure that the subject land has been accurately delineated. Prior to rendering a decision on the appeal, the Secretary shall conduct an on-site inspection of the subject land on a farm. (6) Reliance on prior certified delineation No person shall be adversely affected because of having taken an action based on a (continued...) -2- The Swampbuster Act defines a wetland as follows: The term “wetland”, except when such term is part of the term “converted wetland”, means land that – (A) has a predominance of hydric soils; (B) is inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration