United States of America v. Dillard
[…] 1180 (11th Cir. 2002) (Act applies to violent threats made against a person who “has sought or
11
provided, or is seeking or providing, or will seek or provide, reproductive health services”); New
York ex rel. Spitzer v. Cain, 418 F.Supp.2d 457, 476, 477 (S.D.N.Y.,2006) (Act applies to threats
against a person “seeking, obtaining, or providing, or had obtained or provided, or might obtain or
provide, reproductive health services”) (emphasis added; quotation omitted).
Further, as the government points out, 18 U.S.C. § 248(c)(1) only governs availability of civil
remedies to private persons. Section 248(c)(2) separately provides for a right of action by the
Attorney General whenever “any person ... is being, has been, or may be injured” by conduct
prohibited by the Act. The prohibitions of the Act include threats of violence directed at “any person
because that person is or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any other person or any
class of persons from, obtaining or providing reproductive health services.” 18 U.S.C. § 248(a)(1).
Which may be emended to clarify FACE prohibits violent threats made “in order to intimidate [a]
person ... from ... providing reproductive health services.” There is no requirement that the person