Hagan v. Credit Union of America et al
[…] Hagan makes claims that the HUD-1 and Good Faith Estimate settlement forms authorized under § 2603 and § 2604 of RESPA were, in part, incorrectly filled out. See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 4, 5, 6, 7, 25. But RESPA does not provide a private cause of action to enforce violations of § 2603 and § 2604. See, e.g., Morrison v. Brookstone Mortg. Co., 415 F. Supp. 801, 806 (S.D. Ohio 2007); Reese v. 1st Metropolitan Mortg. Co., 2003 WL 22454658, at *3-4 (D. Kan. Oct. 28, 2003). Ms. Hagan further alleges that the defendants misrepresented the need for title insurance, and cites 24 C.F.R. § 3500.16, which states in pertinent part that “[n]o seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall violate section 9 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. § 2608).” See Compl. ¶ 10. In turn, § 2608 provides “[n]o seller of property . . . shall require directly or indirectly . . . that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.”