Hagan v. Credit Union of America et al
[…] See, e.g., Compl. ¶¶ 4, 5, 6, 7, 25. But RESPA does not provide a private cause of action to enforce violations of § 2603 and § 2604. See, e.g., Morrison v. Brookstone Mortg. Co., 415 F. Supp. 801, 806 (S.D. Ohio 2007); Reese v. 1st Metropolitan Mortg. Co., 2003 WL 22454658, at *3-4 (D. Kan. Oct. 28, 2003). Ms. Hagan further alleges that the defendants misrepresented the need for title insurance, and cites 24 C.F.R. § 3500.16, which states in pertinent part that “[n]o seller of property that will be purchased with the assistance of a federally related mortgage loan shall violate section 9 of RESPA (12 U.S.C. § 2608).” See Compl. ¶ 10. In turn, § 2608 provides “[n]o seller of property . . . shall require directly or indirectly . . . that title insurance covering the property be purchased by the buyer from any particular title company.” Neither defendant was the seller of the property, and the Amended Complaint does not allege Ms. Hagan was required to use any particular title company. Thus, there is no valid claim under RESPA. Ms.