Hoskinson v. High Gear Repair, Inc.
[…] supply a judicial omission or an affirmative action which should have been taken by the court, or to
show what the court should have or intended to decide, as distinguished from what it actually did
decide. If further argues that the probate court’s failure to enter an order of appointment means there
is no prior journal entry or order to clarify or correct.
-7-
The Court agrees with Defendant on this point, that the Nunc Pro Tunc Order obtained by
Plaintiff cannot retroactively appoint her as special administrator of the estate. K.S.A. 60-260(a)
governs orders nunc pro tunc and provides in pertinent part: “The court may correct a clerical
mistake or a mistake arising from oversight or omission whenever one is found in a judgment, order
or other part of the record.” A nunc pro tunc order, as authorized by K.S.A. 60-260(a), however,
may not be used to correct a judicial error involving the merits, or to enlarge the judgment as
originally entered.24 The purpose of a nunc pro tunc order is to “provide a means of entering the