Hoskinson v. High Gear Repair, Inc.
[…] She also argues that under Kansas law, probate orders are to be liberally construed in order to give force and effect to the intention of the probate code and purpose of the probate pleadings. She argues that the facts show that her petition filed in state court sought an order appointing her as special 25 See K.S.A. 59-710 (“The duties of a special administrator shall be stated in the order of appointment.”). 26 See Unzueta ex rel. Estate of Unzueta v. Schalansky, No. 99-4162-RDR, 2002 WL 31730928, at *2 (D. Kan.