Farnsworth v. Cox et al
[…] Weevil–Cide Co., Inc., 897 F.2d 481, 483–84 (10th Cir. 1990).
In
Kansas, pursuant to K.S.A. 60–510, an action “can only be commenced
within the period prescribed by the applicable statute after the
3
cause of action” has accrued.
Admire Bank & Trust v. City of
Emporia, 250 Kan. 688, 829 P.2d 578, 586 (1992)(quoting State ex
rel. Grassie v. Masterson, 221 Kan. 540, 561 P.2d 796, 801 (1977)).
An action is commenced in Kansas upon filing the petition and
obtaining service of process.
Davila v. Vanderberg, 4 Kan.App.2d
586, 608 P.2d 1388, 1391 (1980).
K.S.A. 60–203 provides:
(a) A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1)
Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service
of process is obtained or the first publication is made
for service of publication within 90 days after the
petition is filed, except that the court may extend that
time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause
by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first
publication, if service of process or first publication
is not made within the time specified by provision (1).
The parties agree the applicable statute of limitations is the
two-year provision of K.S.A. § 60–513(a)(5), which provides that
“[a]n action for wrongful death” must be “brought within two
years.”
An action for wrongful death accrues to the decedent’s