Kern v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] Therefore, the ALJ’s decision became the final
decision of the Commissioner. (R. 1); Blea v. Barnhart, 466 F.3d 903, 908 (10th Cir.
2006). Plaintiff timely filed this case, seeking judicial review of the Commissioner’s
decision. (Doc. 1).
II.
Legal Standard
The court’s jurisdiction and review are guided by the Act. Weinberger v. Salfi,
422 U.S. 749, 763 (1975) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 405(g)); Wall v. Astrue, 561 F.3d 1048,
1052 (10th Cir. 2009) (same); Brandtner v. Dep’t of Health and Human Servs., 150 F.3d
1306, 1307 (10th Cir. 1998) (sole jurisdictional basis in social security cases is 42 U.S.C.
3
§ 405(g)); see also, 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) (SSI decision “shall be subject to judicial
review as provided in section 405(g)”). Section 405(g) provides for review of a final
decision of the Commissioner made after a hearing in which the Plaintiff was a party. It
also provides that in judicial review “[t]he findings of the Commissioner as to any fact, if