In re Supboena Duces Tecum to Roger W. Evans, M.D., and EECP Heart Center of Kansas, Inc.
[…] Heart Center of Kansas, Inc.
)
)
)
)
)
Case No. 11-MC-114-JTM
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
Before the Court is the motion of Roger W. Evans and EECP Heart Center
of Kansas, Inc. (collectively “Movants”1) requesting an Order quashing a subpoena
duces tecum served by the United States of America (“Respondent” or “the
Government”). (Doc. 1.) The Government’s response includes a Motion to
Compel compliance with the subpoena at issue. (Doc. 3.)
It is uncontroverted that Movants are under investigation for Medicare fraud,
in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1347, and money laundering, in violation of 18 U.S.C.
§§1956 & 1957. (See Doc. 2, at 4; Doc. 4, at 1.) The subpoena at issue was served
pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §3486, which states in relevant part:
(a) Authorization.–(1)(A) In any investigation relating of –
(i)(I) a Federal health care offense, . . . the Attorney General .
. . may issue in writing and cause to be served a subpoena
requiring the production and testimony described in
subparagraph (B).
1
Dr. Evans is the sole owner of EECP Heart Center of Kansas, Inc.
(B) . . . a subpoena issued under subparagraph (A) may require – (i)
the production of any records or other things relevant to the
investigation.
The subpoena seeks production of six categories of documents, two of which are at
issue: 1) financial documents relating to Dr. Evans’ “financial condition” and 2)
Dr. Evans’ personal federal income tax returns. (Doc. 2, at 2, 12.)
Movants contend that it is improper for the Government to use an