Quality Time, Inc. v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Company
[…] and tear”). Such a suggestion in any event would be contrary here to the manifest intent
of the parties, who after all expressly agreed to a “wear and tear” provision in an insurance
5
policy for the Plaintiff’s building.
4. Evidence of Market Value
The Plaintiff moves to exclude all evidence, including appraisals, of the actual
market value of the bowling alley. The Plaintiff contends that the West Bend Policy insured
the alley for $516,000, and that this is conclusively presumed to be the amount of the loss
under Kansas law. Specifically, K.S.A. 40-905(a)(1) provides:
Whenever any policy of insurance or an increase in the amount of coverage
in an existing policy of insurance shall be written to insure any
improvements upon real property in this state against loss by fire, tornado,
windstorm or lightning, and the property insured shall be wholly destroyed,
without criminal fault on the part of the insured or the insured's assigns, the
amount of insurance written in such policy shall be taken conclusively to be
the true value of the property insured, and the true amount of loss and
measure of damages, and the payment of money as a premium for insurance
shall be prima facie evidence that the party paying for such insurance is the
owner of the property insured.
Although the actual loss here did not involve “fire, tornado, windstorm, or
lightning,” the statute remains applicable because the West Bend policy included such
losses within its coverage. Construing a similar statute providing for an award of attorney