Probus v. Safeco Insurance Company of America
[…] Svcs., Inc., 514 F.3d 1136, 1145 (10th Cir. 2008).
When confronted
with a fully briefed motion for summary judgment, the court must
ultimately determine "whether there is the need for a trial–whether,
in other words, there are any genuine factual issues that properly can
be resolved only by a finder of fact because they may reasonably be
resolved in favor of either party."
477 U.S. 242, 250 (1986).
judgment.
III.
Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.,
If so, the court cannot grant summary
Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-23 (1986).
Analysis
A.
Attorney’s Fees Pursuant to K.S.A. 40-256
K.S.A. 40-256 provides as follows:
That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which
judgment is rendered against any insurance company as
defined in K.S.A. 40-201, and including in addition thereto
any fraternal benefit society and any reciprocal or
interinsurance exchange on any policy or certificate of any
type or kind of insurance, if it appear from the evidence
that such company, society or exchange has refused without
just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss,
the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the
plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for
services in such action, including proceeding upon appeal,
to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs:
Provided, however, That when a tender is made by such
insurance company, society or exchange before the
commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered
and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no
such costs shall be allowed.
Defendant contends that plaintiff is not entitled to attorney’s
fees under section 40-256 because defendant did not refuse payment
without just cause or excuse.
Defendant asserts that plaintiff’s
refusal to provide additional documentation was a bona fide and
reasonable basis to deny her claim.