Chambers v. Simon Property Group, Inc. et al
[…] 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
C.
Negligence
Chambers’s third claim alleges that Defendants are liable under a negligence theory of
recovery. Chambers asserts that Defendants owed her a duty of reasonable care and breached
that duty by employing the guards who detained Chambers.
Chambers also states in her
complaint that “[D]efendants are responsible for the negligence of its employees and agents and
16
Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555 (citing Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 47 (1957).
17
Section 2000a-3(c) states that when public accommodation discrimination in violation of the Civil
Rights Act occurs in a state “which has a State or local law prohibiting such act or practice and establishing or
authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings
. . . , no civil action may be brought . . . before the expiration of thirty days after written notice of such alleged act or
practice has been given to the appropriate State or local authority by registered mail or in person.” 42 U.S.C. §
2000a-3(c). Kansas is a state that prohibits discrimination in public accommodations. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 441009(c)(1). And the Kansas Act Against Discrimination empowers state officials to file complaints and imposes
criminal penalties. See Kan. Stat.