Fisher v. Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
[…] Inc., 500 F.3d 1140, 1153 (10th Cir. 2007) (providing that sanctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927 are warranted where 1 Defendant does not actually specify that it seeks payment from counsel rather than plaintiff himself, but cites cases applying 28 U.S.C. §1927, which allows the court to assess costs, expenses, and fees against an attorney for multiplying proceedings. The court therefore relies on defendant’s citation of §1927 in determining the authority under which defendant seeks sanctions. -5- arguments are “completely meritless”) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Section 1927 provides that “[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927. Sanctions may be imposed under § 1927 “for conduct that, viewed objectively, manifests either intentional or reckless disregard of the attorney’s duties to the court.” Braley v. Campbell, 832 F.2d 1504, 1512 (10th Cir. 1987).