Piland v. Duke Drilling Co., Inc.
[…] competent authority and includes active duty, active duty for training, initial active
duty for training, inactive duty training, full-time National Guard duty, a period for
1
38 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq.
2
38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3).
3
Ragland v. Univ. of Kan. Hosp., 08-2379-EFM, 2009 WL 270231 (D. Kan. Feb. 4, 2009)
(citing Davis v. Advocate Health Ctr. Patient Care Express, 523 F.3d 681, 683-84 (7th Cir. 2008)).
which a person is absent from a position of employment for the purpose of an
examination to determine the fitness of the person to perform any such duty.4
Pertinent to the current motion, section 4323(h)(1) of USERRA provides that “[n]o fees or
court costs may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter.”5 The
phrase “fees or court costs” has been interpreted to include normal litigation costs such as filing
fees.6 In the seminal USERRA filing fee case, Davis v. Advocate Health Center Patient Care
Express,7 the Seventh Circuit construed 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1) to exempt a plaintiff from the