Slattery v. Mishra
[…] Specifically, he challenges the privileges asserted to documents identified by the following privilege log entries: 1a, 1c, 1d, 2a–c, 2f–h, 3, 4b, 5–6, 10a, 10c–h, 10l–p, 11–15, 17–23, 25–26, 12 K.S.A. 65-4925(a). 13 Id. 14 K.S.A. 65-4921(f) (defining “reportable incident”). 5 and 29.15 For the majority of the documents, Plaintiff’s position is that the claimed privileged document contains facts that are relevant and discoverable, or the claimed privilege is not applicable to the documents under the statutes. The Kansas statute protecting peer review materials, K.S.A. 65-4915(b), broadly protects from “discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion” the following materials: “[R]eports, statements, memoranda, proceedings, findings and other records submitted to or generated by peer review committees or officers.”16 The Kansas statute protecting risk management materials set forth in K.S.A. 65-4925(a) likewise broadly protects from “discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion” reports and records of executive or review committees of medical care facilities; reports and records of the chief of