Slattery v. Mishra
[…] being utilized by the medical care facility or by health care providers in a facility rendering health care.9 The previous version, which read “the reports, K.S.A. 65-4915(b) was amended in 1997. statements, memoranda, proceedings, findings and other records of peer review committees or officers”10 was amended to read “the reports, statements, memoranda, proceedings, findings and other records submitted to or generated by peer review committees or officers.”11 7 K.S.A. 65-4915(a)(2)(F). 8 K.S.A. 65-4915(a)(1)(A). 9 K.S.A. 65-4915(a)(3). 10 K.S.A. 65-4915(b) (1996) (amended 1997). 11 K.S.A. 65-4915(b) (emphasis added). 4 Kansas has also created a risk management privilege, as set out in K.S.A. 65-4925(a). It provides that “(t)he reports and records made pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4923 or 65-4924, and amendments thereto, shall be confidential and privileged.” This includes the following: (1) Reports and records of executive or review committees of medical care facilities or of a professional society or organization; (2) reports and records of the chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager of a medical care facility; (3) reports and records of any state licensing agency or impaired provider committee of a professional society or organization; and (4) reports made pursuant to this act to or by a medical care facility risk manager, any committee, the board of directors, administrative officer or any consultant.12 K.S.A. 65-4925(a) further provides that “[s]uch reports and records shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for their release to any person or entity and shall not be admissible in any civil or administrative action other than a disciplinary proceeding by the appropriate state licensing agency.”13 K.S.A. 65-4922(a) requires each medical care facility to establish and maintain an internal risk management program.