Slattery v. Mishra
[…] (H) determine if a hospital's facilities are being properly utilized; (I) supervise, discipline, admit, determine privileges or control members of a hospital's medical staff; (J) review the professional qualifications or activities of health care providers; (K) evaluate the quantity, quality and timeliness of health care services rendered to patients in the facility; (L) evaluate, review or improve methods, procedures or treatments being utilized by the medical care facility or by health care providers in a facility rendering health care.9 The previous version, which read “the reports, K.S.A. 65-4915(b) was amended in 1997. statements, memoranda, proceedings, findings and other records of peer review committees or officers”10 was amended to read “the reports, statements, memoranda, proceedings, findings and other records submitted to or generated by peer review committees or officers.”11 7 K.S.A. 65-4915(a)(2)(F). 8 K.S.A. 65-4915(a)(1)(A). 9 K.S.A. 65-4915(a)(3). 10 K.S.A. 65-4915(b) (1996) (amended 1997). 11 K.S.A. 65-4915(b) (emphasis added). 4 Kansas has also created a risk management privilege, as set out in K.S.A. 65-4925(a).