Michaels v. McPherson, Kansas, City of et al
[…] “The FMLA was enacted ‘to allow workers flexibility in scheduling time off to deal with family and medical problems and alleviate some of the tension created by the competing demands of work and family.’” Pilger v. D.M. Bowman, Inc., 833 F. Supp. 2d 489, 498 (D. Md. 2011) (quoting Scamihorn v. Gen. Truck Drivers, 282 F.3d 1078, 1082 (9th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted)). It is necessary to determine whether plaintiff’s leave request for May 17 was to “care for” his stepdaughter. See id. (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a); Sharpe v. MCI Telecomms. Corp., 19 F. Supp. 2d 483, 488 (E.D.N.C. 1998)). As stated in 29 C.F.R. § 825.124, “an employee is ‘needed to care for’ a family member . . . [when], for example, because of a serious health condition, the family member is . . . unable to transport himself or herself to the doctor.” Here, plaintiff has put forth evidence that he needed to care for his stepdaughter by driving with his wife and family the day before the stepdaughter’s medical appointment.