Reesman v. Social Security Administration, Commissioner of
[…] the national economy considering the individual’s age, education and work experience.
42 U.S.C. § 423(d).
2
Pursuant to the Social Security Act, the Social Security Administration has
established a five-step evaluation process for determining whether an individual is
disabled. If at any step a finding of disability or non-disability can be made, the
evaluation process ends. Sorenson v. Bowen, 888 F.2d 706, 710 (10th Cir. 1989). At step
one, the agency will find non-disability unless the claimant can show that he or she is
not working at a “substantial gainful activity.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). At step two, the
agency will find non-disability unless the claimant shows that they have a “severe
impairment,” which is defined as any “impairment or combination of impairments
which significantly limits [the claimant’s] physical or mental ability to do basic work
activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). At step three, the agency determines whether the
impairment that enabled the claimant to survive step two is on the list of impairments
presumed severe enough to render one disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d). Before