Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. v. LED Solar & Light Company
[…] See 1 Barkley Clark, et al., The Law of Product Warranties §§ 7:20, 7:21, 7:26 (2d ed. 2002). In opposing summary judgment, plaintiff does not dispute that it must have rejected or revoked acceptance of the lights in order to recover the purchase price. Plaintiff argues, however, that it did reject or revoke acceptance in this case. Specifically, plaintiff argues that once the lights were determined to be defective, it gave notice of defendant’s breach in accordance with K.S.A. § 84-2-607(3)(a), which provides that “[w]here a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” See id. Plaintiff argues that it communicated with defendant concerning the breach and allowed defendant the opportunity to cure the breach, and that when defendant failed to effect a cure, it began to return the lights and revoked or rejected at that time.