Genesis Health Clubs, Inc. v. LED Solar & Light Company
[…] plaintiff failed to produce evidence that it rejected the goods or revoked its acceptance
of the goods pursuant to the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). The Court reasoned as
follows:
In opposing summary judgment, plaintiff does not dispute that it
must have rejected or revoked acceptance of the lights in order to recover
the purchase price. Plaintiff argues, however, that it did reject or revoke
acceptance in this case. Specifically, plaintiff argues that once the lights
were determined to be defective, it gave notice of defendant’s breach in
accordance with K.S.A. § 84-2-607(3)(a), which provides that “[w]here
a tender has been accepted . . . the buyer must within a reasonable time
after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller
of breach or be barred from any remedy.” See id. Plaintiff argues that it
communicated with defendant concerning the breach and allowed
defendant the opportunity to cure the breach, and that when defendant
2
failed to effect a cure, it began to return the lights and revoked or rejected
at that time.