Nowak Construction Co., Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Marion,
Kansas.
It
further
alleges
that
plaintiff
provided
labor and materials for the project but was not paid by the
contractor.
It is asserted additionally that Liberty issued a
payment bond for the protection of plaintiff and that Liberty
has been notified of Nowak’s claim.
The second count of the
complaint alleges that Liberty is an “insurance company” for the
purposes of K.S.A. 40-256 and that Liberty has refused without
just cause or excuse to pay Nowak’s claim.
On this basis, Nowak
alleges that it is entitled to an award of attorneys’ fees under
K.S.A. 40-256.
This case is now before the court upon Liberty’s
motion to dismiss the second count of the complaint.
Doc. No.
6.
K.S.A. 40-256 provides as follows:
That in all actions hereafter commenced, in which
judgment is rendered against any insurance company . .
. , if it appear from the evidence that such company .
. . has refused without just cause or excuse to pay
the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering
such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable
sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action,
including proceeding upon appeal, to be recovered and
collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however,
That when a tender is made by such insurance company .
. . before the commencement of the action in which
judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not
in excess of such tender no such costs shall be
allowed.
(emphasis added).
Liberty argues that this is a Miller Act case and that the
Supreme Court held in F.D. Rich Co., Inc. v. U.S. for Use of
Indus. Lumber Co., 417 U.S. 116, 127 (1974)(“Rich”) that the
Miller Act does not provide for an award of attorneys’ fees for
successful
litigants.