Creekstone Farms Premium Beef, LLC v. Decisions Energy Management, et al.
[…] Therefore, the total damages due to Plaintiff for fraud are $251,366.66, plus interest at the applicable judgment rate of interest thereafter. Such damages are issued jointly and severally against Defendants Decisions Energy Management, LLC and Douglas G. Haunschild. 23 Declaration of Thomas H. Minton, Doc. 18-1, p. 2. -12- C. Punitive Damages Under K.S.A. § 60-3702(c), the trier of fact may award punitive damages if it determines that a defendant has “acted toward the plaintiff with willful conduct, wanton conduct, fraud, or malice.” Section 60-3702(a) sets forth the statutory scheme for awarding such damages under Kansas law. It provides as follows: In any civil action in which exemplary or punitive damages are recoverable, the trier of fact shall determine, concurrent with all other issues presented, whether such damages shall be allowed. If such damages are allowed, a separate proceeding shall be conducted by the court to determine the amount of such damages to be awarded.24 At that separate proceeding, the court may consider the following factors: 1. The likelihood at the time of the alleged misconduct that serious harm would arise from the defendant’s misconduct; 2. The degree of the defendant’s awareness of that likelihood; 3. The profitability of the defendant’s misconduct; 4. The duration of the misconduct and any intentional concealment of it; 5. The attitude and conduct of the defendant upon discovery of the misconduct; 6. The financial condition of the defendant; and 7. The total deterrent effect of other damages and punishment imposed upon the defendant as a result of the misconduct, including, but not limited to, compensatory, exemplary and