Baker et al v. Coxcom, LLC et al
[…] Stat. Ann. § 44-317, defendants are liable to plaintiffs for those wages. According to plaintiffs’ state court petition, plaintiffs have a lawsuit on file in this court against Mill-Tel, alleging that Mill-Tel violated the FLSA and the Kansas Wage Payment Act (“KWPA”). See Michael Knight, et al. v. Mill-Tel, Inc., Case No. 11-1143-EFM-KGS (the “Mill-Tel Case”). In this case, plaintiffs have sued defendants under Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-317, which provides in pertinent part: Whenever any person responsible pursuant to a contract for the performance of any work has subcontracted the performance of all or any part of such work, such responsible person shall be civilly liable to the employees of the subcontractor for wages due on account of the performance of work covered by the contract, but only if and to the extent that the subcontractor fails to pay such wages. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 44-317. As such, state law creates plaintiffs’ cause of action against defendants. Where a claim finds its origins in state law, as plaintiffs’ claim here, the Supreme Court has identified a “special and small category” of cases in which federal jurisdiction lies. Gunn v.