Baker et al v. Coxcom, LLC et al
[…] Turner v. Lester, No. 08-3166-SAC, 2008 WL 2783544, at *3 (D. Kan. July 17, 2008) (citing Caterpillar, 482 U.S. at 393). Here, jurisdiction cannot be conferred by defendants’ anticipated defenses, even federal constitutional defenses. (Id.) Defendants also assert that this case is removable because plaintiffs’ claims are preempted by the FLSA. However, the FLSA does not completely preempt the wage and hour field—state regulation is permissible and contemplated under the FLSA. See 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) (“No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law . . . .”). The court concludes that plaintiffs’ state law claim under § 44-317 is not preempted by the FLSA. Tarcha v. Rockhurst Continuing Educ.