A&A Farms, LLC v. Rural Community Insurance Services
[…] crop insurance policy’s arbitration award.33 The Tenth Circuit held that the FAA “provides that contractual agreements to arbitrate disputes shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.”34 Finally, the Tenth Circuit also has held that § 4 of the FAA “authorizes a federal district court to compel arbitration when it would have jurisdiction over a suit on the underlying dispute.”35 For these reasons, the arbitration clause of the crop insurance policy between RCIS and A&A Farms is valid and enforceable. 30 15 U.S.C.A. § 1012(b). 31 7 U.S.C. § 1506(l) (“State and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the Corporation, or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements, or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements, or regulations.”). 32 7 C.F.R. § 400.352(a). 33 In re 2000 Sugar Beet Crop Ins. Litig., 228 F. Supp. 2d 992, 996-97 (D. Minn. 2002) (“Because Congressional statutes specifically relating to the business of insurance supersede state laws, the FAA and other federal laws are applicable.”) 34 Hill v. Ricoh Ams.