Nelson et al v. TAMKO Building Products, Inc.
[…] See Sterling Sav. Bank v. Fed. Ins. Co., 2012 WL 3143909, at *2 (E.D. Wash. Aug. 1, 2012). Therefore, no party may continue to seek discovery of stat- initiated requests after removal until a Rule 26(f) conference has occurred. See id.; see also Steen v. Garrett, 2013 WL 1826451, at *3 (D.S.C. Apr. 30, 2013). Plaintiffs also argue there is a statutory exception that should allow the stateinitiated discovery requests into federal court regardless of Rule 26(d)(1). (Doc. 13, at 3.) 28 U.S.C. § 1450 states: “all injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” Discovery is not, however, an injunction or an order. The case law supports the finding that discovery is not an “other proceeding.”