Odhuno v. Reed's Cove Health and Rehabilitation, LLC et al
[…] unlawfulness of Rose’s conduct would have been apparent. Therefore, the Court declines to grant
Rose qualified immunity on this claim.
4.
Defendants’ Alleged Violation of Medicare Statute, Federal Regulations, and KDADS
Protocol
Odhuno argues that Rose and Sunderraj did not comply with the due process safeguards
built into the federal Medicare statute governing nursing facilities, the Medicare regulations, and
KDADS protocol. The Medicare statute imposes requirements on the State when nurse aides have
been accused of neglect, abuse or misappropriation of a resident.
Specifically, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1396r(g)(1)(C) states:
The State shall provide, through the agency responsible for surveys and
certification of nursing facilities under this subsection, for a process for the receipt
and timely review and investigation of allegations of neglect and abuse and
misappropriation of resident property by a nurse aide of a resident . . . .The State
shall, after notice to the individual involved and a reasonable opportunity for a
hearing for the individual to rebut allegations, make a finding as to the accuracy of
the allegations. If the State finds that a nurse aide has neglected or abused a resident
109
Ziglar, 137 S. Ct. 1866 (internal quotation marks omitted).
110
Id. at 1867 (internal quotation marks omitted).
111
Village of Arlington Heights, 429 U.S. at 265; Watson v. City of Kansas City, 857 F.2d 690, 694 (10th Cir.
1988).
-32-
or misappropriated resident property in a facility, the State shall notify the nurse
aide and the registry of such finding.
The Court is puzzled at this stage of litigation as to whether Odhuno is asserting a claim
for violation of 42 U.S.C. §1396r(g)(1)(C) under § 1983. Odhuno does not cite this statute
anywhere in the Amended Complaint. Indeed, the first time he asserts that Defendants violated it