National Railroad Passenger Corp. et al v. Cimarron Crossing Feeders, LLC. et al
[…] The NTSB investigators took account of measurements and photographs of the area of the single main track preceding the derailment footprint. The inspection included taking measurements of the track conditions of the undisturbed track at the location of the derailment for compliance with FRA Track Safety Standards. The track field notes measurements were within FRA track safety standards for Class 3 track. 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) provides that “[n]o part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident may be admitted or used in a civil action for damages.” However, courts have held that this prohibition applies to the ultimate conclusions of causation contained in a final NTSB report. The statute does not preclude the admission of factual portions of a preliminary NTSB investigative report. See, e.g., Starling v. Union Pac.