National Railroad Passenger Corp. et al v. Cimarron Crossing Feeders, LLC. et al
[…] Id. at 674. Nor could the plaintiff escape preemption by arguing that train’s speed was negligently operated at excessive speed given “essentially local” conditions, because “[t]he common law of negligence … provides a general rule to address all hazards caused by lack of due care, not just those owing to unique local conditions.” Id. at 675. In 2007, Congress amended the FRSA to give “Clarification regarding State law causes of action” by adopting a new subjection (b) to § 20106. The new provision states: Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a party— 78 (A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), covering the subject matter as provided in subsection (a) of this section; (B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by either of the Secretaries; or (C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2). “The 2007 amendment is narrow in scope; it was designed to preserve state law causes of action where railroads were not in compliance with federal law.” Veit, ex rel. Nelson v. BNSF, 249 P.3d 607, 620 (Wash. 2011) (en banc).