Raymond et al v. Spirit AeroSystems Holdings, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiffs contend both of these are controlling questions of law because they are determinative of the validity of the waivers. Plaintiffs argue an immediate appeal would further judicial economy and advance the litigation because it would avoid the prospect of duplicative discovery, it would avoid the risk of multiple trials on similar issues, it would clarify OWBPA standards for employers and employees, and it would benefit those Plaintiffs who have serious health conditions or other circumstances that favor a prompt determination of the validity of their waivers. (Id. at 15-17.) 2 II. Section 1292(b) standards The statute governing Plaintiffs’ motion provides: When a district judge, in making in a civil action an order not otherwise appealable under this section, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the litigation, he shall so state in writing in such order. The Court of Appeals which would have jurisdiction of an appeal of such action may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such order, if application is made to it within ten days after the entry of the order: Provided, however, That application for an appeal hereunder shall not stay proceedings in the district court unless the district judge or the Court of Appeals or a judge thereof shall so order. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1292(b). Section 1292(b) gives district courts “first line discretion” to allow interlocutory appeals. Swint v. Chambers Cty. Comm’n, 514 U.S. 35, 47 (1995).