Watchous Enterprises, L.L.C. v. Pacific National Capital et al
[…] Id. at 1140 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). And in this case, the time of the loss was July 29, 2016. That’s when “Watchous had wired Defendants 18 $182,600, which formed the basis of Watchous’ fraud claims.” Doc. 448 at 16. July 29, 2016 is the appropriate date when interest will begin to accrue on the related damages. In sum, plaintiff is entitled to the damages deemed due by the jury with prejudgment interest accruing at a rate of 10% per annum beginning July 29, 2016. See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16-201 (“Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum . . . for any money after it becomes due[.]”). F. Proper Form of Judgment for Each Defendant Now, the court must consider and specify the appropriate form of Judgment for each defendant. The court reaches these considerations because the foregoing analyses all bear upon the decisions that will follow.