Farmer v. Stafford County Hospital et al
[…] -3-
facts.”2 Consequently, referencing materials submitted outside of the pleadings by the parties does
not automatically classify the motion as one for summary judgment. Here, the parties included
documents outside of the pleadings, but the Court will address the parties’ arguments as part of a
motion to dismiss.
III.
Analysis
Defendants Hospital and Taylor assert that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over
any state-law tort claims brought against them because Plaintiff failed to provide written notice
before asserting his claims. Pursuant to K.S.A. § 12-105b(d), “[a]ny person having a claim against
a municipality or against an employee of a municipality which could give rise to an action brought
under the Kansas [T]ort ]C]laims [A]ct [(“KTCA”)] shall file a written notice as provided in this
subsection before commencing such action.”
A person cannot initiate an action against a
municipality or an employee of a municipality unless the claim has been denied, or deemed denied,
in full or part.3