Hitch Enterprises, Inc. v. OXY USA Inc
[…] such cases in the past.52 In 1991, however, the Kansas legislature enacted K.S.A. § 55-1614 et
seq. Section 55-1614 et seq. governs interest payments from oil or gas production. In Roderick,
this Court concluded that while both § 55-1615 and § 16-201 could apply to refunded Conservation
Fees, § 55-1615 is the more specific statute and should therefore be applied.53
Hitch argues that the Court reached the wrong conclusion in Roderick. As part of its
argument, Hitch cites the legislative history of K.S.A. § 55-1614 et seq. and argues that applying
50
Id. at *11–12.
51
Section 16-201 states:
Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no
other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or
money due on settlement of account, from the day of liquidating the account and
ascertaining the balance; for money received for the use of another and retained without
the owner’s knowledge of the receipt; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and
vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts; for all other money due and to
become due for the forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has
been made; and for money due from corporations and individuals to their daily or monthly
employees, from and after the end of each month, unless paid within fifteen days thereafter.
52
Roderick, 2016 WL 4039641, at *10 (citing Lightcap v. Mobil Oil Corp., 221 Kan. 448, 562 P.2d 1, 15–
17 (1977) and Schupbach v. Continental Oil Co., 193 Kan. 401, 394 P.2d 1, 6 (1964)).
53
Id. at *12 (agreeing with Fankhouser v.