Burrell, II v. Ryan Lawn & Tree, Inc.
[…] Advocate Health Ctr. Patient Care Express, 523 F.3d 681, 683–84 (7th Cir. 2008)).
2
purpose of an examination to determine the fitness of the person to perform any
such duty.5
“Uniformed services” is defined under the statute to include:
the Armed Forces, the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard when
engaged in active duty for training, inactive duty training, or full-time National
Guard duty, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and any other
category of persons designated by the President in time of war or national
emergency.6
Pertinent to the current motion, section 4323(h)(1) of USERRA provides that “[n]o fees
or court costs may be charged or taxed against any person claiming rights under this chapter.”
The phrase “fees or court costs” has been interpreted to include normal litigation costs such as
filing fees.7 In the seminal USERRA filing fee case, Davis v. Advocate Health Center Patient
Care Express,8 the Seventh Circuit construed 38 U.S.C. § 4323(h)(1) to exempt a plaintiff from