Negrete v. Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Blankinship, 20 F.3d 383, 386 (10th Cir. 1994)).
9
Id. at 1217 (citation omitted).
10
See id. at 1218; Miera v. Dairyland Ins. Co., 143 F.3d 1337, 1340 (10th Cir. 1998).
-3-
Plaintiff asserts that K.S.A. § 40-908 applies to her claim, thus making her requested
attorney’s fees compensable damages includable in the amount in controversy calculation.
Plaintiff is not required to plead specific details of her attorney fee agreement, but must allege
sufficient facts to convince the Court that “recoverable damages will bear a reasonable relation to
the minimum jurisdictional floor.”11 K.S.A. § 40-908 states:
That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered
against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state
against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall
allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action
including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs:
Provided, however, that when a tender is made by such insurance company before the
commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is
not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed.12
The Kansas Supreme Court has interpreted this statute to apply regardless of the type of
loss suffered by an insured; rather, the type of policy determines whether the statute applies.13 If
Plaintiff’s policy includes coverage for property damage caused by fire, tornado, lightning or hail,
Plaintiff may recover under the statute.14 Plaintiff asserts that her coverage with Defendant is
comprehensive, including insurance against property damage caused by fire, tornado, lightning or
hail. Therefore, if Plaintiff obtains a favorable judgment, Plaintiff may be entitled to recover
attorney’s fees as compensable damages. Because Plaintiff may possibly recover attorney’s fees
11
Gerig v. Krause Publ’ns, Inc., 58 F.Supp.2d 1261, 1264 (D. Kan. 1999) (quoting Gibson v. Jeffers, 478