Lawson v. Spirit Aerosystems, Inc.
[…] And, third, Lawson contends that he and Elliott had a common legal interest regarding (a) potential litigation with Spirit, and (b) the Arconic proxy contest. The court will address each of these arguments, in turn. 10 1. Attorney-Client Privilege (Aside from Common Interest) The court first evaluates whether the attorney-client privilege protects the subject communications—separate and apart from the common-interest doctrine. In Kansas, the attorneyclient privilege is codified at KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-426. Under the statute, with few exceptions, “communications found by the judge to have been between [a] lawyer and his or her client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged.” State v. Gonzalez, 234 P.3d 1, 10 (Kan. 2010). The term “communication” includes “advice given by the attorney in the course of representing the client and . . . disclosures of the client to a representative, associate or employee of the attorney incidental to the professional relationship.”