Lawson v. Spirit Aerosystems, Inc.
[…] Spirit submitted the documents for in camera review concurrently with filing its opposition brief.
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
Because this is a diversity case, state law governs attorney-client privilege. FED. R. EVID.
501 (“[I]n a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which state law
supplies the rule of decision.”); see also Frontier Ref., Inc. v. Gorman-Rupp Co., 136 F.3d 695,
699 (10th Cir. 1998) (“[S]tate law supplies the rule of decision on privilege in diversity cases.”).
In Kansas, the attorney-client privilege is codified at KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-426. Under the statute,
with few exceptions, “communications found by the judge to have been between [a] lawyer and
his or her client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged.”
State v. Gonzalez, 234 P.3d 1, 10 (Kan. 2010). The term “communication” includes “advice given
1
The Protective Order was originally entered as ECF No. 41 and has since been amended.
(See ECF No. 236.)
2