Lawson v. Spirit Aerosystems, Inc.
[…] III.
ANALYSIS
Turning to the substance of Lawson’s motion, the court begins with the applicable legal
standards. Because this is a diversity case, state law governs attorney-client privilege. FED. R.
EVID. 501 (“[I]n a civil case, state law governs privilege regarding a claim or defense for which
4
state law supplies the rule of decision.”); see also Frontier Ref., Inc. v. Gorman-Rupp Co., 136
F.3d 695, 699 (10th Cir. 1998) (“[S]tate law supplies the rule of decision on privilege in diversity
cases.”). In Kansas,2 the attorney-client privilege is codified at KAN. STAT. ANN. § 60-426. Under
the statute, with few exceptions, “communications found by the judge to have been between [a]
lawyer and his or her client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are
privileged.” State v. Gonzalez, 234 P.3d 1, 10 (Kan. 2010). The term “communication” includes
“advice given by the attorney in the course of representing the client and . . . disclosures of the
client to a representative, associate or employee of the attorney incidental to the professional
relationship.”