Wiens v. Farm Bureau Financial Services
[…] Local Rule 54.1, requesting $2,881.76. (Doc. 74, 75.) After Defendant objected to the inclusion
of a $2,155 bill from Flint Hills Neuropsychology, Plaintiff acknowledged that the Defense
objection was correct and filed a motion to amend his bill of costs to reflect only the statutory per
diem and milage costs allowed under 28 U.S.C. § 1821 for Dr. Durrett’s services at trial. (Doc.
82.) In his proposed amended bill of costs, Plaintiff now requests $940.96. The Court finds that
it is appropriate to grant Plaintiff’s motion to amend his bill of costs and subsequently award these
costs.
6
2. Attorneys’ Fees
According to K.S.A. § 40-908, a court entering judgment for a Plaintiff against an
insurance company that has “any policy given to insure any property in this state . . . shall allow
the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee.” Although the statute clearly references only
property, the Kansas Supreme Court has held that this statute also entitles plaintiffs to fees in
insurance cases involving personal injury. See Bussman v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 298 Kan. 700,
723-29 (2014).