Swanson v. Wilson et al
[…] Accordingly, the statutes of limitations began to run on all of Plaintiff's causes of action on November 29, 2002. Plaintiff offers no explanation why, after finding out about the diversion of the checks in November 2002, she waited over six months to confront Rhonda and Kim about the existence and location of her settlement money. 3 16 4. Applicable Statutes of Limitations The parties disagree as to which statutes of limitations apply to Plaintiff's various causes of action. Kentucky applies a five-year limitations period to breach of fiduciary duty claims. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.120(7) ("The following actions shall be commenced within five (5) years after the cause of action accrued . . . [a]n action for an injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not otherwise enumerated."). Accordingly, Plaintiff contends that, under the borrowing statute, California's four-year limitations period applicable to both accounting actions and actions for breach of fiduciary duty - should apply to all of her claims. See Cal. Civ. Proc.