Walker v. Thompson et al
[…] It did not appear originally because Walker had already initiated this Section 1983 action the previous day, on May 26th. Therefore, despite later-filed documents showing that he initiated a grievance about the TV, the record herein shows that when he filed this action, he had not exhausted the KDOC administrative remedies; nor do his later allegations or exhibits demonstrate exhaustion to date. See KDOC Policies and Procedures at 14.6.II.J.4. Therefore, without exhaustion, this claim will not be permitted to proceed. 42 U.S.C. 1997e; Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 90 (2006). Finally, as he has done in this Court before, the Plaintiff again challenges KRS 197.045(5)(a), the statute providing for the KDOC to take -- or bar the accumulation of -- good time for "inmates who have civil actions dismissed because the court found the action to be malicious, harassing, or factually frivolous." ld. This Court has already considered the constitutionality of the 10 statute in Plaintiff's previous action, and the Court will not revisit the issue on claims that the Plaintiff could and should have brought in his earlier proceeding.