Porter v. Buckler et al
[…] Carter Circuit Court.2 [R. 17-3]. The Carter Circuit Court entered its judgment and sentence on
March 30, 2015, sentencing Buckler to a maximum term of three years on Count I and dismissing
Count II. [R. 17-3]. The judgment included an addendum explaining that Buckler reserved the right
to appeal issues raised before the Carter Circuit Court surrounding the applicability of KRS 510.090
and KRS 520.010 to his case. [R. 17-3 at 4].
To clarify the contours of Buckler’s conditional plea, the Court notes that KRS 510.090 sets
forth the elements of third-degree sodomy. Under KRS 510.090(e), a defendant is guilty of thirddegree sodomy when he subjects an incarcerated person to deviate sexual intercourse while he is “a
jailer, or an employee, contractor, vendor, or volunteer of the Department of Corrections,
Department of Juvenile Justice, or a detention facility as defined in KRS 520.010 . . . .” (emphasis
added). Therefore, although this point is not explained in Buckler’s motion to stay, it appears that
Buckler’s plea only allows him to appeal whether he meets the statutory definition of the type of