Bond et al v. Carter County, KY et al
[…] In this case, Plaintiffs assert six state law tort claims against Carter County, Kentucky. As a Kentucky county, Carter County is entitled to sovereign immunity unless the Kentucky Legislature has explicitly waived such immunity. The Court being unaware of any such waiver, and none having been identified by Plaintiffs, Counts II through VII against Carter County, Kentucky must be dismissed. D. Respondeat Superior Historically, a sheriff enjoyed “absolute official immunity for tortious acts and omissions of his deputies.” Jones v. Cross, 260 S.W.3d 343, 346 (Ky. 2008). However, KRS § 70.040 provides: [t]he sheriff shall be liable for the acts or omissions of his deputies; except that, the office of sheriff, and not the individual holder thereof, shall be liable under this section. When a deputy sheriff omits to act or acts in such a way as to render his principal responsible, and the latter discharges such responsibility, the deputy shall be liable to the principal for all damages and costs which are caused by the deputy’s act or omission. The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that “the legislative waiver of immunity is very clear, and [ ] the plain language of KRS [§] 70.040 leaves no room for any other reasonable construction than a waiver of the sheriff’s official immunity (the office of sheriff) for the tortious acts or omissions of his deputies.” Jones, 260 S.W.3d at 346. Kentucky law is less clear about when liability attaches to a sheriff under KRS § 70.040. What elements must a plaintiff prove to recover? What kinds of tortious acts will 5 be imputed to the sheriff? In Lawson v.