O'Laughlin v. Radiation Therapy Services, P.S. C. et al
[…] Nurse practitioners and physician assistants
“are also known outside of the Medicare program by other names, such as advanced practice
practitioners.” Emily Jane Cook and Caroline Reignley, CMS Proposes New Regulation to Clarify
Physician and NPP “Split (or Shared)” Billing Policy, JDSupra July 16, 2021,
https://www.jdsupra.com/legalnews/cms-proposes-new-regulation-to-clarify3157466/#:~:text=NPPs%20generally%20include%20nurse%20practitioners,advanced%20prac
tice%20practitioners%20(APPs).
3
Under 42 C.F.R. § 410.26, a practitioner “means a non-physician practitioner who is
authorized by the Act to receive payment for services incident to his or her own services.” Under
42 C.F.R. §§ 410.74(b) and 410.75(d), services furnished incident to the services of a nurse
practitioner and physician’s assistant are covered.
4
10
are performed by auxiliary personnel. The above quote discusses incident-to services
billed by a physician.