Ayala v. Hogsten et al
[…] I. This civil rights case arises from the circumstances surrounding Plaintiff Dustin Ayala's arrest for menacing on May 28, 2016. The salient facts are set forth in detail in Plaintiffs response to Defendant's dispositive motion and, to a lesser extent, in Defendants' motion'. On that day, Defendant Greenup County SherriffDeputy Michael Hogsten arrived at Ayala's residence with the purpose of serving him with an Emergency Protective Order ("EPO"), 1 Defendants' motion is almost devoid of citations to the record. 1 pursuant to KRS 403.745. [Deposition of Michael Hogsten, Docket No. 31, p. 29]. The statute provides: An emergency protective order and a domestic violence order shall become effective and binding on the respondent when the respondent is given notice of the existence and terms of the order by a peace officer or the court or upon personal service of the order, whichever is earlier. KRS 403.745. When Hogsten arrived at Ayala's residence, Ayala was in the bedroom with his girlfriend, Breanna Ison. [Deposition of Justin Ayala, Docket No. 30, pp. 29-30]. According to Ayala, when he heard Hogsten "bang" on the front door, he got out of bed and began to dress.