American General Life Insurance Company v. Jude
[…] Accordingly, as there is no issue of material fact that the misrepresentation was material,
the policy would be void ab initio and must be treated as if it never existed.
D.
Replacement Statute (Count II)
In response to the declaratory-judgment action, the Judes asserted a number of
counterclaims regarding American General’s rescission of the 1.5-million-dollar policy.
(Doc. # 15).
American General moved for summary judgment on each of these
counterclaims. (Doc. # 86 at 20-26). First, the Judes argue that American General
violated the Kentucky Insurance Code—specifically Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.12-030—by
rescinding the entire 1.5-million-dollar policy. (Docs. # 87 at 17-23 and 98 at 21-23).
Kentucky law requires that replacing insurers agree in writing with an insured that a “new
life insurance policy . . . issued by the replacing insurer will not be contestable by it in the
event of such insured’s death to any greater extent than the existing life insurance policy
. . . would have been contestable by the existing insurer had such replacement not taken
place.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.12-030. The purpose of the law “is to prevent an insured
25
from inadvertently, or upon being persuaded by an insurance agent, replacing a policy
that is no longer contestable with a policy that is contestable.” Harshman, 2015 WL
5474177, at *7.