American General Life Insurance Company v. Jude
[…] Fire Ins. Co. v. Nelson, 912 F.Supp.2d 452, 454
(E.D. Ky. 2012) (Thapar, J.) (“[W]hen a policy is voided under section 304.14-110 it is
retroactively undone, ‘void ab initio’ . . . it is as if there was never a beginning agreement
between the insurer and the insured.”). Policies are not merely voidable when a specific
misrepresentation in the application is made, as the Judes argue. (Doc. # 87 at 15-16).
Thus, the Judes’ argument, based on Ohio law, runs counter to Kentucky law.
Additionally, Kentucky state law prohibits warranties in insurance applications. Ky.
Rev. Stat. § 304.14-110 (“All statements and descriptions in any application for an
insurance policy . . . shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties”). The
Judes seem to skim over this hiccup and claim that the at-issue condition, which they
5
The statute voids policies when an insured makes a material or fraudulent misrepresentation in the
insurance application, or when an insured makes a misrepresentation that, without it, “the insurer would