American General Life Insurance Company v. Jude
[…] Med. Evaluations, Inc., No. 05-185-JBC, 2008 WL 973097, at *4 (E.D. Ky. Apr. 8, 2008).   Indeed, the only case American General cites to that describes a claim under KRS § 304.12-010 as a statutory bad faith claim in turn relies upon a case for support where there was no claim asserted under KRS § 304.12-010, rather only a claim under KRS § 304.12-230. Phelps v. Unum Provident Corp., 245 F. App’x 482, 487 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing Rawe v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 462 F.3d 521 (6th Cir. 2006)). 2 14   Further, KRS § 304.12-230 and KRS § 304.12-010 differ in both their text and application. KRS § 304.12-230, as indicated by its title, applies to “Unfair claims settlement practices.” KRS § 304.12-230 lays out seventeen specific practices that are designated as “unfair” in the settlement of claims, including “misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue” and “refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based on all available information,” among others. As discussed above, in relation to these types of practices, the Kentucky courts have implied a bad faith prerequisite, which further requires that the insurer denied the insured’s original claim.