American General Life Insurance Company v. Jude
[…] punitive damages. Accordingly, Plaintiffs’ argument that the Wittmer court did not require
proof of bad faith to include a punitive damages instruction is misplaced.
Moreover, even assuming the standard in Wittmer does not apply to violations of
KRS § 304.12-010, it is still clear that punitive damages are not recoverable in the instant
action. Kentucky’s punitive damages framework provides two routes to recovery—“one
statutory and one under common law.” St. Joseph Healthcare, Inc. v. Thomas, 487
S.W.3d 864, 870 (Ky. 2016). Under KRS 411.184(2), punitive damages are recoverable
“upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such
damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud[,] or malice.”
“However, in Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1998), [the Kentucky Supreme
Court] held that punitive damages may also be awarded under the common law standard
of ‘gross negligence.’” St. Joseph Healthcare, 487 S.W.3d at 870. Gross negligence